View our School Letters

Staff listing

Any general enquiries or information needing to be passed on are to go to admin@oswaldroad.manchester.sch.uk. This email address can also be used to request a meeting with a teacher or to pass information to the office.

If you need to get a quick message to your child’s teacher in the morning, please send it to messages@oswaldroad.manchester.sch.uk. This inbox will be checked every morning by our Communications Manager and messages will be passed to the relevant staff member.

For any concerns or complaints, please email inbox@oswaldroad.manchester.sch.uk.

For school governors, please use: governorinbox@oswaldroad.manchester.sch.uk.

For attendance related queries please call 0161 882 2680 or email attendance@oswaldroad.manchester.sch.uk.

Year Group Teachers Teaching Assistants
Nursery Fiona Walker, Natalie Hickman/Josef Squire Rose Fagi-Hassan, Karen Whittick
Reception Laura Tracanna, Jen Dyson/Natalie Turton, Khadijah Iqbal/Sarah Greenway Kelly Nash, Sonia Naveed, Kassandra Simpson
Year 1 Sophie Roberts, Sian Rice, Chelsey Daley/Leanne Eldridge Ozma Ahmed, Rashmina Mullick, Samina Rizvi
Year 2 Channi Davis/Helen Savage, Hayley Craven, Rachel Day/Michelle Harley Cindy Skerritt
Year 3 Kathryn Whalley Ben Halima, Richard Farrow/Ben Caldwell, Natalie Gomez Sunni Ghandi,  Katie Hough
Year 4 Andy Wheeldon, Luke McDonagh, Emma Calerbank Kym Harman, Tracy Buckley, Seetal Kaur Singh
Year 5 Claire Cawley, Paul Salisbury, Joe Welsh/Midge Murray Yasmin Atif, Rebecca Carter
Year 6 Wendy Gibson, Kat Rowe, Farah Saleem Lynne Lowe, Eddie Carey, Gill Borkin

TAs working across Years 1-4- Chris Hearnshaw, Shirley Jones, Laura Taylor, Louise Trundle

Cover Supervisors-  Joe Squire & Christian Burton

Midge Murray – Music PPA support

Nicky Appleby- Arts PPA support

Keiran Bentley- PE PPA Support

 

Senior Leadership Team

Deborah Howard – Headteacher 

Helen Woolf – Deputy Headteacher (Inclusion)

Donna Wealleans – Deputy Headteacher (Pastoral)

Kat Rowe- Assistant Headteacher for Teaching and Learning and Curriculum

Laura Tracanna- Assistant Headteacher- EYFS

Jen Beech- Assistant Headteacher- Lower KS2

Richard Farrow- Assistant Headteacher- Years 1-4 (maternity cover)

Craig Taylor– School Business Manager

Ellie Linton- Communications & Marketing Manager (maternity leave from June 2021-June 2022)

Learning Support Staff

Helen Woolf – Deputy Headteacher (Inclusion)

Donna Wealleans – Deputy Headteacher (Pastoral)

Sam Barrett – Operational Inclusion Lead

Amanda Clifton- Pastoral and Support Manager

Rashmina Mullick- SEND TA

Ozma Ahmed- SEND TA

Tracey Buckley- SEND TA

Kym Harman- SEND TA

Rebecca Carter- SEND TA

Seetal Kaur Singh- SEND TA

Yasmin Atif- SEND TA

Cindy Skerritt- SEND TA

Katie Hough- SEND TA

Eddie Carey- SEND TA

Sunni Ghandi- SEND TA

Gill Borkin- SEND TA

Teresa Regan- Link Educational Psychologist

Helen Adkins- Link Speech and Language Therapist (1 hr per week)

Diane Moat- Specialist SpLD (Specific Learning Difficulty) Teacher (1 hr per week)

Susan Ravlic- Attendance Officer

Tammy Brett- Counsellor (one afternoon per week)

Jenny Dubowitz – Trainee Play Therapist (one afternoon per week)

Office Team

Craig Taylor – School Business Manager
Christina Lydon – Communications and Marketing Manager
Susan Ravlic– Attendance Administrator
Helen Allsop – Admissions Assistant
Chloe Ball – Finance Assistant

We have a cleaning team which is led by Phil Wood (Caretaker). All cleaning staff wear a red branded polo shirt.

We have a large Lunchtime Organiser team which is overseen by Wendy Gibson. All Lunchtime Organisers wear a red branded tabard.