View our School Letters

Staff listing

Any general enquiries or information needing to be passed on are to go to admin@oswaldroad.manchester.sch.uk. This email address can also be used to request a meeting with a teacher or to pass information to the office.

If you need to get a quick message to your child’s teacher in the morning, please send it to messages@oswaldroad.manchester.sch.uk. This inbox will be checked every morning by our Communications Manager and messages will be delivered to the relevant teacher by the end of morning break.

For any concerns or complaints, please email inbox@oswaldroad.manchester.sch.uk.

For school governors, please use: governorinbox@oswaldroad.manchester.sch.uk.

For attendance related queries please call 0161 882 2680 or email attendance@oswaldroad.manchester.sch.uk.

Year Group Teachers Teaching Assistants
Nursery Khadijah Iqbal, Ellie Webb (Fiona Walker from February) Kassandra Simpson, Saiyma Sarfraz, Karen Whittick
Reception Sophie Roberts, Natalie Turton, Laura Tracanna Kelly Nash, Sonia Naveed, Rose Fagi-Hassan, Ozma Ahmed, Rashmina Mullick
Year 1 Hayley Craven, Sian Rice, Chelsey Daley/Leanne Eldridge Louise Trundle
Year 2 Natalie Hickman/Helen Savage, Kelly King, Richard Farrow Shirley Jones, Yasmin Atif
Year 3 Kathryn Whalley Ben Halima, Rachel Day/Joe Welsh, Jen Beech Kym Harman, Tracy Buckley
Year 4 Andy Wheeldon, Luke McDonagh, Ben Caldwell  
Year 5 Claire Cawley, Paul Salisbury, Jocelin Bennett Chris Hearnshaw, Lynne Lowe
Year 6 Wendy Gibson, Kat Rowe, Natalie Gomez Laura Taylor, Sunny Gandhi

Cover Supervisors- Emma Calderbank & Sharryn Hodskinson 

Midge Murray – Music PPA support

Nicky Appleby- Arts PPA support

Keiran Bentley- PE PPA Support

Sarah Greenway- Additional Teacher (Year 2 & 3)

Michelle Harley- Additional Teacher (Year 1 & 3)

Senior Leadership Team

Deborah Howard – Headteacher 

Helen Woolf – Deputy Headteacher (Inclusion)

Donna Wealleans – Deputy Headteacher (Pastoral)

Kat Rowe- Assistant Headteacher for Teaching and Learning and Curriculum

Laura Tracanna- Assistant Headteacher- EYFS

Jen Beech- Assistant Headteacher- Lower KS2

Jen Dyson-  Phase Lead- Year 1-2

Channi Davis- Phase Lead- Year 5-6

Craig Taylor– School Business Manager

Ellie Linton– Communications & Marketing Manager

Learning Support Staff

Helen Woolf – Deputy Headteacher (Inclusion)

Donna Wealleans – Deputy Headteacher (Pastoral)

Sam Coombes – Operational Inclusion Lead

Lisa Cameron– Safeguarding and Pastoral Manager

Amanda Clifton- Health Lead & Pastoral Support

Rashmina Mullick- SEND TA

Ozma Ahmed- SEND TA

Tracey Buckley- SEND TA

Kym Harman- SEND TA

Yasmin Atif- SEND TA

Teresa Regan- Link Educational Psychologist

Helen Adkins- Link Speech and Language Therapist (1 hr per week)

Diane Moat- Specialist SpLD (Specific Learning Difficulty) Teacher (1 hr per week)

Helen Allsop- Attendance Officer

Tammy Brett- Counsellor (one afternoon per week)

Jenny Dubowitz – Trainee Play Therapist (one afternoon per week)

Office Team

Craig Taylor – School Business Manager
Ellie Linton – Communications and Marketing Manager
Helen Wright – Office Manager
Helen Allsop – Admin Assistant / Attendance
Kerry Tevlin – Finance Assistant
Kassmin Abubakar- Office Administrator

We have a cleaning team which is led by Phil Wood (Caretaker). All cleaning staff wear a red branded polo shirt.

We have a large Lunchtime Organiser team which is overseen by Wendy Gibson. All Lunchtime Organisers wear a red branded tabard.