View our School Letters

Staff listing

Any general enquiries or information needing to be passed on are to go to admin@oswaldroad.manchester.sch.uk. This email address can also be used to request a meeting with a teacher or to pass information to the office.

If you need to get a quick message to your child’s teacher in the morning, please send it to messages@oswaldroad.manchester.sch.uk. This inbox will be checked every morning by our Communications Manager and messages will be delivered to the relevant teacher by the end of morning break.

For any concerns or complaints, please email inbox@oswaldroad.manchester.sch.uk.

For school governors, please use: governorinbox@oswaldroad.manchester.sch.uk.

For attendance related queries please call 0161 882 2680 or email attendance@oswaldroad.manchester.sch.uk.

Year Group Teachers Teaching Assistants
Nursery Khadijah Iqbal, Laura Tracanna Kassandra Simpson, Rose Fagi-Hassan
Reception Sophie Roberts, Natalie Glendon, Fiona Walker Kelly Nash, Sonia Naveed, Saiyma Sarfraz, Karen Whittick, Caitlin McWilliams, Ozma Ahmed, Rashmina Mullick
Year 1 Sarah Millward, Jen Dyson, Jessica Jones Kym Harman, Louise Trundle, Sunni Gandhi
Year 2 Natalie Hickman/Helen Savage, Kelly King, Richard Farrow Shirley Jones, Kym Harman, Tracey Buckley
Year 3 Kathryn Whalley Ben Halima, Leanne Eldridge/Joe Welsh Yasmin Atif
Year 4 Andy Wheeldon, Paul Salisbury, Ben Caldwell (Hayley Craven from February half term) Lizzie Wiles
Year 5 Claire Cawley, Luke McDonagh, Channi Davis Chris Hearnshaw, Jamila Lindsey-Crosthwait
Year 6 Wendy Gibson, Kat Rowe, Natalie Gomez Laura Taylor, Lynne Lowe

Cover Supervisors- Emma Calderbank, Sharryn Hodskinson and Marleena Cronvall

Midge Murray – Music and Performance Lead (Part-time) and PPA support

Sarah Greenway- Reading Teacher

Nicky Appleby- Arts PPA support

Keiran Bentley- PE PPA Support

Senior Leadership Team

Deborah Howard – Headteacher 
Sarah Turner– Deputy Head
Helen Woolf – Assistant Headteacher (Inclusion)
Donna Wealleans – Assistant Headteacher (Pastoral)
Sarah Nicholls – School Business Manager

Learning Support Staff

Helen Woolf – Assistant Headteacher (Inclusion)

Donna Wealleans – Assistant Headteacher (Pastoral)- maternity leave from October half term 2018

Sam Coombes – Operational Inclusion Lead

Lisa Cameron– Safeguarding and Pastoral Manager

Sharryn Hodskinson- Health/Medical Needs Coordinator

Caitlin McWilliams- SEND TA

Rashmina Mullick- SEND TA

Ozma Ahmed- SEND TA

Tracey Buckley- SEND TA

Kym Harman- SEND TA

Yasmin Atif- SEND TA

Jamila Lindsey-Crosthwait- SEND TA

Lizzie Wiles- SEND TA

Teresa Regan- Link Educational Psychologist

Helen Adkins- Link Speech and Language Therapist (1 hr per week)

Diane Moat- Specialist SpLD (Specific Learning Difficulty) Teacher (1 hr per week)

Helen Allsop- Attendance Officer

Tammy Brett- Counsellor (one afternoon per week)

Jenny Dubowitz – Trainee Play Therapist (one afternoon per week)

Amanda Clifton- Pastoral Team Support

Office Team

Sarah Nicholls – School Business Manager
Ellie Linton – Communications and Marketing Manager
Helen Wright – Office Manager
Helen Allsop – Admin Assistant / Attendance
Kerry Tevlin – Finance Assistant
Jacquie Campbell – Receptionist
Amanda Clifton – Reprographics Assistant

We have a cleaning team which is led by Phil Wood (Caretaker). All cleaning staff wear a red branded polo shirt.

We have a large Lunchtime Organiser team which is led by Rachel Cohen-Jackson. All Lunchtime Organisers wear a red branded tabard.