Staff listing

Any general enquiries or information needing to be passed on are to go to admin@oswaldroad.manchester.sch.uk. This email address can also be used to request a meeting with a teacher or to pass information to the office.

If you need to get a quick message to your child’s teacher in the morning, please send it to messages@oswaldroad.manchester.sch.uk. This inbox will be checked every morning by our Communications Manager and messages will be delivered to the relevant teacher by the end of morning break.

For any concerns or complaints, please email inbox@oswaldroad.manchester.sch.uk.

For school governors, please use: governorinbox@oswaldroad.manchester.sch.uk.

For attendance related queries please call 0161 882 2680 or email attendance@oswaldroad.manchester.sch.uk.

Year Group Teachers Teaching Assistants
Nursery Khadijah Iqbal, Laura Tracanna Kassandra Simpson, Rose Fagi-Hassan
Reception Sophie Roberts, Natalie Glendon, Fiona Walker Kelly Nash, Sonia Naveed, Saiyma Sarfraz, Karen Whittick
Year 1 Hayley Craven, Satnam Singh/Leanne Eldridge, Jessica Jones Alex Cairns, Kym Harman, Louise Trundle, Tracy Buckley
Year 2 Natalie Hickman/Helen Savage, Laura Thomas, Jen Dyson Shirley Jones, Sunni Gandhi
Year 3 Kathryn Whalley Ben Halima, Kelly Grant, Claire Myers Nina D’Silva, Ozma Ahmed, Rashmina Mullick, Bryan McManus
Year 4 Mehreen Qazi, Luke McDonagh, Sarah Millward Yasmin Atif, Jaweria Maqsood, Alex Cairns, Jamila Lindsey-Crosthwait
Year 5 Claire Cawley, Paul Salisbury, Channi Davis Lizzie Wiles, Chris Hearnshaw, Sunni Gandhi
Year 6 Wendy Gibson, Kat Rowe, Natalie Gomez Laura Taylor, Lynne Lowe, Jo Chantrell

 

Adam Hough – Cover Supervisor (Teaching Assistant Level 4)
Midge Murray – Music and Performance Lead (Part-time) and PPA support
Sarah Greenway- Reading Teacher
Nicky Appleby- Arts PPA support

PE is lead by Keiran Bentley from Pro Sports, and supported by City in the Community.

Senior Leadership Team

Deborah Howard – Headteacher 
Sarah Turner– Deputy Head
Helen Woolf – Assistant Headteacher (Inclusion)
Donna Wealleans – Assistant Headteacher (Pastoral)
Claire Myers – Assistant Headteacher
Sarah Nicholls – School Business Manager

Learning Support Staff

Helen Woolf – Assistant Headteacher (Inclusion)
Donna Wealleans – Assistant Headteacher (Pastoral)
Sam Coombes – Operational Inclusion Lead
Lisa Cameron– Children and Families Support Worker
Laura Taylor- Health/Medical Needs Coordinator
Tracey Buckley – Keyworker
Yasmin Atif – SpLD (Specific Learning Difficulty) Teaching Assistant
Jo Chantrelle – Keyworker
Sunni Ghandi – Keyworker
Jamila Lindsey-Croswait – Keyworker/SpLD (Specific Learning Difficulty) Teaching Assistant
Bryan McManus- Keyworker
Rashmina Mullick- Keyworker
Ozma Ahmed- Keyworker
Alex Cairns- Keyworker
Teresa Regan- Link Educational Psychologist
Helen Adkins- Link Speech and Language Therapist (1 hr per week)
Diane Moat- Specialist SpLD (Specific Learning Difficulty) Teacher (1 hr per week)
Helen Allsop- Attendance Officer
Sahara Deville- Counsellor (one afternoon per week)
Suzy Strange- Play Therapist (one afternoon per week)

Office Team

Sarah Nicholls – School Business Manager
Ellie Linton – Communications and Marketing Manager
Helen Wright – Office Manager
Helen Allsop – Admin Assistant / Attendance
Kerry Tevlin – Finance Assistant
Rabina Ahmed – Receptionist
Jacquie Campbell – Receptionist
Amanda Clifton – Reprographics Assistant

We have a cleaning team which is led by Phil Wood (Caretaker). All cleaning staff wear a red branded polo shirt.

We have a large Lunchtime Organiser team which is led by Rachel Cohen-Jackson. All Lunchtime Organisers wear a red branded tabard.